Barbakadze, T. (2018). Vakhushti Kotetishvili – A Theoretician of Verse and a Poet. Literary Researches, 39, 98–108. Retrieved from https://literaryresearches.litinstituti.ge/index.php/literaryresearches/article/view/4148
It is impossible to imagine the cultural and social life of Georgia in the second half of the XX century without Vakhushti Kotetishvili’s colorful figure. He passed away 10 years ago and took with him that mystic halo, which was due to the blend of unlimited popularity gained by his own activities with his tragic biography. Luckily, the portrait of a scholar, well-known translator, Iranologist and public figure was reflected in his poetry too. It can be stated that the collection of Vakhushti Kotetishvili’s translations of masterpieces of World Poetry “East Western Divan” published by “Diogene” in 2003 – will remain a book of the century in the history of Georgian culture. It includes poetic works translated by Vakhushti Kotetishvili in 1955-2000: the masterpieces of Persian poetry (Rudaki, Ferdowsi, Abu Said, Ansari, Omar Khayyam, Sanaayi, Nizami Ganjeli, Masud Sad Salman, Jelal al-Din Rumi, Saadi, Hafez, Abd ar-Rahman Jami) and European poetry: Rainer Maria Rilke’s selected poems “Duine Elegies” and the Sonnets to Orpheus, twentieth-century Russian poetry (Innokentiy Annensky, Maximilian Voloshin, Nikolay Gumiliov, Osip Mandelshtam, Marina Tsvetaeva, Josef Brodsky). In the foreword of this book Vakhushti Kotetishvili noted: “The original has no age, does not “become old” whereas the translation often becomes outdated and therefore, a new epoch requires more and more new translations of brilliant creations. This does not apply only to congenial translations which firmly establish a place in the depths of the original literature. For example, it is enough to mention Georgian translation of “Visramiani” and Machabeli’s Shakespeare” (Kotetishvili 2003: 12). The poems translated by Vakhushti Kotetishvili will undoubtedly endure time and they will not have a lack of reader…
Vakhushti Kotetishvili’s word sonorous and with recognizable burr in his voice seemed to be demanding to leave a loud, bright mark with his original verses too: it was impossible to
completely separate the transient and eternal; an example of this is his “Sonnets” published as a collection of works by “The Union of Writers of Georgia” in 2015.
First Vakhushti Kotetishvili drew attention to European and Oriental fixed verse forms in 1959, when he considered a collection “Oriental Poetry” translated by Magali Todua. The young scholar pointed out that at the end of the 18th century and beginning of the 19th century “the verse forms of the oriental lyric genre penetrated into Georgia: mustazadi, mukhambazi, etc., that are found in sufficient quantity in the works of Sayat-Nova, Besiki, Al. Chavchavadze, G. Orbeliani, but these verse forms failed to get established on Georgian soil in the same way as sonnet, triolet, terza rima and others”(Kotetishvili 1959: 4). The reviewer-researcher explains the essence and reasons of this phenomenon: “... Georgian verse has never had any restrictions and cannot reconcile with any norms other than the minimum”.